QUESTION

Victim of Identity theft, harrassment, targetting, fraud. VOIP phone and email spoofed. business and family damage. What actions can I take?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
using spoof sites to harrass me. caller ID spoofing. using my number to call others using others' numbers to call me using website to fake email and email me and friends imitating medical school official imitating me and emailing others. imitating my phone number and calling family - dont know how family phone numbers were obtained. hack phone? hack text? hack att? hack whatsapp? background check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have an excellent private detective who can gather all of the evidence. This private detective was a police officer for 35 years. He would be able to tell us what we can prove and what we cannot prove. The key is not what happened. Rather, the key is proving what happened. The cost for the private detective is far less then the cost for an attorney. As a result, you can determine their merits of your case and determine whether or not you can prove your case. please call if you would like to pursue this litigation.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters