QUESTION

Violation of Conditional Discharge, Prosecutor stated that I was not eligable for a public defender for this case. What am I facing?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Last year I was evicted from my apartment, faced three miscarriages, and had to up root me and my two young children to stay with relative out of state until I Was able to get back on my feet. I am a single mother of two kids. I have kept in touch with my probation officer via voicemail. I missed three appointments with my conditional discharge program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need an attorney who will mitigate the consequences by explaining your circumstances and being anticipatory of the judge's needs. you need to be telling your story. you cannot have probation tell your story. you will lose. please call. ed dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters