QUESTION

VOP by moving out of state can I hire a attorney to just have me banned from that state since I’m gone and it’s a felony?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was on unsupervised probation moved to another state my PO just contacted me said I was in violation but I never plan on going back there anyway but would like a lawyer to help me out the situation by being able to take care of the warrant by banning me from the city or state.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The matter cannot be handled in the way you suggest. If you are arrested in the new state, the state which has the warrant has the option of having you held until they pick you up and extradite you. States can and do extradite on felony cases. The only possibilities of handling the case once that occurs is reinstatement of probation (not likely) or a prison term. I suggest you hire a lawyer where you have the probation and see if you can return and get the probation unsatisfactorily terminated.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A court or judge will not ban you from the city, county or state, but they will issue an arrest warrant and put you in jail. By leaving the state without permission, you are in violation. You need to contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No you can't get banned from a State. This would violate the Constitution. (The right to freely travel.) You have to get a lawyer and work this out.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need a lawyer to assist you in clearing the probation violation. Your proposed solution, however, is not available.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters