QUESTION

Want to know if my sister needs a lawyer before answering police questions.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Detective came to her house, spoke to her mother and daughter while she was at work. He had her correct car make, model and license but wrong car color. Stated that an eyewitness gave the information related to a theft of copper wire at an apartment building. She is completely innocent, was visiting a patient at the time (she is a nurse who makes house calls). She called and the sheriff department detective asked her to some and answer questions. She is en route with her work log for recent weeks. Does she need a lawyer or should she answer questions, considering that she is completely innocent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is always best to have a lawyer with anyone suspected of a crime if they are to be questioned by the police.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters