QUESTION

Warrant Needded or not? Was this legal or not? it was the DEA

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hello. My boyfriend was arrested outside a dunking donuts. He was on a friend car, they found on him drugs. They search the car and found nothing. He was arrested. They found a paper with my address on the car and my house keys. I was not home. They open the door with the Keys and search the house . They did not have a warrant when they search. My boyfriemd told me someone bring it after the search. Also they left the car infront my house. This was my house, he did not live there. My house was not involve on anything. Please let me know what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds like it could be an unlawful search. Have you been charged with a crime as a result of the search? If so, you can petition the court to suppress the search as unlawful and suppress all evidence found as a result of that search.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters