QUESTION

Was charged for fradulent refunds at a grocery store worth $410. If i pay that back could i still face other issues.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was told that the grocery store basicly wants it's money back. This is my first trouble am I looking at jail time. I have a court appointed lawyer, that is having me to get the money together that I took
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Raleigh, NC
2 Awards
No, you are not looking at jail time for a charge like this if you have never been in trouble before.  Unfortunately, the DA's office may not be inclined to dismiss it, even if the money has been paid back, but that can depend on the county it occurred in.   Hope that answers your question.   M. Moseley Matheson
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters