QUESTION

Was I a victim of identity fraud when my home equity was sold at an auction?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My home equity was sold at auction. The "company" that bought the loan used my name and social security number to obtain the pay off on my first mortgage, paid off my loan and is now evicting me. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It does sound strange, but without knowing all the details of your loan, payment history, etc., it's impossible to give you an accurate answer. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced Real Estate attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters