QUESTION

Was it fair for my employer to terminate me under theft and can it be under another reason less damaging for future hire?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in San Marcos, TX. I'm fresh out of high school. Been holding my job for about a year so I'm still green. Well a customer asked me one day how to activate an Xbox card we sell. I was unsure. While I was training, another employee decided to better help customers is to know how a product works. I went through the steps to activate the card. Then once I was done without thinking what I had actually done I put it back on the rack. Went about my shift, glad I knew I would be able to help future customers. Well I came into my shift next day and I was confronted by my manager. Said she would terminate me for theft. I asked why. She said I didn’t pay for the card and asked what I did with the card. I said I didn’t realize that, but I put it back on rack and the cameras could show that. She asked, was I going to pay for the card? I said sure, yeah of course I will, I didn’t realize what I did. I purchased the card. Then she said she had to terminate me for theft. Shaking my head. Is it possible to get my job back from a misunderstanding? I honestly didn’t realize what I had done that day. Any suggestions other than "don’t do that again". I've learned the hard way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
It is possible that by hiring a lawyer who does employment law every day, such as myself, that you might be able to get some justice.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters