QUESTION

Was my boyfriend formally charged or does he now go for pretrial hearing?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend who I live with was arrested for domestic violence 3 charges, 1 charge is a felony burglary with battery, when looking on the sherrifs site first it said "no Bond" now it says "pending trail" what does that mean?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That he has no bound and that charges may have been filed by the State Attorney's Office or that he's out on bound and awaiting trial.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters