QUESTION

Was my boyfriend properly charged for fleeing, eluding, and resisting?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
The officer says he had been pacing him and said he was speeding but he never saw the officer in sight until he was at the stop light then the officer attempted to pull him over without his lights on so my boyfriend began to go on a speed chase for no reason. Well my question is that if like a week later he was pulled over for speeding again but officers let him go how can they charge him for that and not arrest him for same thing a week later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question and the detail is a bit muddled but police have discretion to charge based on what they think the evidence will show. Sometimes they don't charge if they feel, for some reason that there is a problem with charging but may still pull someone over to investigate.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters