QUESTION

was pulled over for center brake light being out on my 1991 chevy s10 pickup it doesn't have one. A subsequent search revealed a controlled substance

Asked on Apr 17th, 2024 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A controlled substance was found, but my truck was manufactured prior to 93, is the stop legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If the vehicle was not equipped with a center stop light from the factory, its possible the stop was not legal. Even so, you are likely to need a retained attorney in order to successfully suppress the evidence from the stop.  Good luck.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2024 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters