QUESTION

Was relatives that died care taker. I had all her debit and credit cards. I used them all for expenses during her funeral. Should I call c.c Company?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was my relatives care taker. I handled most of the finances, did shopping and paid bills etc. I had in my possession all her debit and credit cards after her death. I spent under 1000 on gas and paying for some of her burial. I had intentions of repaying with insurance money. What should I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Have you been notified that you are being investigated by law enforcement, or have you already been charged? Depending on what you purchased, when it was purchased, and the circumstances surrounding the use of the cards, this may resut in the filing of criminal charges.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters