QUESTION

We are in pretrial continuation, at what point will the court look at documented evidence that child is lying about claim?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Michigan
More details to this question:
A foster female, who has history of sexual inappropriateness and lying, accused my son of sexual assaults. She sexually assaulted my granddaughter within 2 months of placement. She also had other issues of bedwetting, peeing on floors, night mares, etc. She admitted to watching porn at dads on weekend visits and prior to removal from the home. She admitted to asking my son to come into her room and told him she watched a sex movie and wanted him to do the stuff she saw. He said no and tried to leave room, thats when I saw him a few minutes after coming upstairs from bathroom. A specialist physical revealed no penetration vaginally or rectally. She told police there were multiple occasions. Since the granddaughter incident, I watched and documented her actions to foster agency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
The court will not look at any evidence until it is brought before the court in a proper Motion. Or presented at trial. Since your question stays that you are at a continuation, I assume you are represented by counsel. I would suggest that you communicate your concerns to him. He/she is in a far better position to advise you on these matters than anyone else.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters