QUESTION

We are starting an adult services website.. what kind of data/features should we avoid showing so we wont get in trouble

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
We're starting an adult services website (no pornography) that allows members to message providers in real-time for services (escort, massages, photo shoots, etc.) Similar to adult friend finder, but with expectation of providers being paid for their time. We want to allow providers to show their hourly and nightly rates, but any money that changes hands for services will be offline and under the assumption that its for the provider's time only, not for any consensual sex that may or may not occur. At some point there will be a membership fee. We are wondering if there are any precautions needed before starting and/or aware of certain laws that we may be overstepping? And what set of disclaimers and/or limited functionality would protect us from any potential liabilities?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You definitely want to be clear that this is not a sex for money operation.  I think as long as it is clear that the "providers" are not exchanging sex for money, you as the website proprietor should be okay, but to be on the safe side you may want to have a lawyer review any exact wording that you use before going live with it. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters