QUESTION

We have interlock device. We need to take to repair shop. The interlock company is telling us the repair shop will have to blow into the device.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I have asked for them to disable it and they tell me no. They say I would have to pay to have it taken out and then pay to have it put back in or the repair shop will have to blow into the device. We are in a pandemic and nobody will want to do this. They also said if we took it to one of their shops it would be handled. This is coercion is it not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to make sure it works, it has to be tested.   good luck
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2020 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters