QUESTION

what kind of civil attorney do i need for being exposed to tb.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was in a county jail in nj for 5 days. jail is privatized and gets an X amount of money from the state of nj. now all inmates are tested for tb when they first come in. now for those who tested positive has to be quarantined from the population. well 1 of the 3 inmates in my 6 by 10 holding cell was not quaritined for 3 1/2 days we were together now I have been exposed my rights have been violated. I have been to the doctors and tested with no insurance and I have to pay all out of pocket. I am at high risk now since their is no incubation period for tb
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Did you test positive for TB ? Are you being treated by a doctor for the TB ? We will need the report from the dcotor noting that you have TB and that the TB came from your exposure to the inmates in the jail. The key to victory is the doctor 'connecting the dots'whereby the doctor is of the opinion that the TB came from the jail exposure. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters