QUESTION

What actions should I take legally to better my chances of not ruining my career and future?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
As a 17 year old student, I was arrested last night for a DUI dealing with marijuana. I feel terrible for what I did and feel complete responsibility and guilt. My life is being changed around, due to this eye-opening and complete act of stupidity. I do not have my license yet, but only my permit (I do not believe I even obtain the right to drive for a while), but out of curiosity I was wondering how long I will have to wait to drive again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Instead of worrying about how long you won't be able to drive, why not focus your energy and attention on how you can avoid being convicted? The consequences for a drug DUI are the same as those of an alcohol DUI. However, drug DUIs are much harder to prove, because there isn't a specific concentration that the state deems as impairment. With that said, you need to hire a DUI specialist, because by yourself the prosecutor simply won?t budge.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If found guilty at DMV or criminal case you will lose your license for a year.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters