QUESTION

What actions should I take when caught stealing $66 worth of food from the store in ohio?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a mental disorder from past closed head injury. I have no record or crimes in the past. The total in items was $66.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the charge (Petty Theft) and the Court you are before, it is always advisable to speak to a lawyer to determine the possible outcomes and strategies for your matter. It is also important for any lawyer to know what it is that you are looking for in terms of resolving the matter. Please consult with an attorney. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters