QUESTION

What all can I do to someone who used my identity, pictures, names, etc. and mailed drugs to an inmate at the county jail?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
The person has already admitted to it and the investigator said I could press charges for identity theft. I don’t feel like that is sufficient enough.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
The individual will likely face charges related to the possession and transmission of controlled or illegal substances. If you press charges for identity theft, then they will face those charges as well. When you state that you don't feel this is "sufficient," I'm not sure what you mean or what else you would expect. The person will be charged with the crime(s) they committed. They can't be charged with anything else if they didn't do anything else. If you feel that you suffered some sort of damage as a result of the identity theft, then you may be able to sue the person in civil court, but you would have to have actual damages that can be proven and for which a judgment could be entered.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters