QUESTION

What all can police access when subpoening for a cell phone in relevance to a criminal mischief case?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can police get Actual txt messge content from my phone if its deleted ? Can they READ previous texts and or get them from my phone carrier ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The police can retrieve deleted content and read deleted texts. They can be used against you if they legally obtained them. If you are in danger of a case being filed, see an attorney to see if the evidence can be suppressed.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters