QUESTION

What am I going to do if the Department of Motor Vehicles wants to speak to me about my application for a driver’s license?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I got a letter from the Department of Motor Vehicles investigator. I had a license in another name I guess I was flagged by the facial recognitation technology, and they try to build a case against me seem like some lawyers are scared of these investigators because they have a high conviction rate. I know I am not going to speak to one without a lawyer if I can find one.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to hire a lawyer familiar with dealing with the DMV. This usually is a lawyer who specializes in DUI.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I have represented several clients on this issue. Only one lost his license for a short period, which we appealed. The others were dismissed with a warning.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters