QUESTION

What am I looking at for first time possession of cocaine and I have a strike?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the amount of cocaine and exactly what you are being charged with. Potentially, you could receive a sentence of more than 10 years.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Depends on lots of factors, but suffice it to say that you are probably facing some stiff penalties. Now is the time to hire a local criminal defense lawyer. If you can't afford to hire one, go to your court date and ask the judge to appoint the public defender.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters