QUESTION

What am I looking at if I have two previous petit theft charges and i just received a larceny charge (under $500)?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
If I get an attorney, I want to know what kind of penalties I am facing. This will be my third petit theft charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Almost certainly with an attorney you will get a better deal than without one A third strike on the same offense would be tough but depending on where the charge was issued.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters