QUESTION

What am I looking at if I was charged with 2nd degree possession of forged instrument with identity theft bond set at 4000 dollars?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer and see what can be worked out. Get a good lawyer.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Forgery is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Both offenses are Class D felonies punishable by 1-5 years. Advising you what to do is the function of an atty. after they know all of the facts of your case.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters