QUESTION

What am I looking at if I was charged with filing a false report?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I made a report about a possible intruder in my garage due to damage to the door and car doors being found open. I realized that the damage had come from my vehicle. When the police arrived, I panicked and said I hadn't hit my garage as I had been drinking that day and was worried about DUI charges. I came clean after a few minutes and was charged with filing a false report. They claimed that I staged the entire story to cover up the damage to the garage, but my initial intent was to have police check for a possible break in. It wasn't until later that I realized the damage had most likely come from my vehicle, and I was honest with them after a few minutes. Is there any way to estimate how severe the charges might be? All I know at this point is that I was charged with a misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should not post anything else about this case on the internet and contact a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters