QUESTION

What am i required to have in order to be a criminal lawyer?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to earn a law degree (which requires the completion of a bachelor's degree before you can be admitted into law school).  Once you have your law degree then you will need to pass the bar exam.  Once you have been sworn in, then you are able to practice in almost all fields (patent law requires a specific bar passage). 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters