QUESTION

What am I to do if I can't pay my speeding ticket by date due?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I received a speeding ticket and because it was my first ticket I was going to ask for a prayer for  judgement but could not get it because I did not have my driving records. The judge gave me a date to pay the ticket but I will not have the money to pay by that date. I wanted to know if there was away  for me to get an extension or if I could try again for a  prayer for judgement. I called the court and they said they couldn't do anything only the judge can.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
3 Awards
You may ask for a continuance or ask for time to pay ($20 surcharge for time).  PJC fee is usually $188-$190.  Be aware you may have to attend driving school to get a PJC which costs extra.    
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters