QUESTION

What are chances I could get my 5th degree possession trace amounts of methamphetamine .25 grams dismissed?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Police got a search warrant for unrelated matter. Due to paraphernalia warrant, they pressed issue of drugs in my home. I told them that the motion of discovery showed. The officer said that I stated there very likely would be drugs in the home. The drugs were not mine. I live alone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
You have a lot to challenge here. You can contest the basis for the search warrant. You can have the alleged drugs retested and reweighed. You can litigate the scope of the search. We can try to negotiate our way to a deal that keeps his thing off of your criminal record. Most important thing for you to do is to retain a good lawyer.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters