QUESTION

what are limitations of felony murder law in nj

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If a person is a passenger in their own vehicle and allowing driver to make felony drug sale, and the driver is killed during that drug transaction, can the passenger be charged with friends murder or just the drugs found in vehicle after murder?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. The owner/passenger could be charged based upon the role the owner played in the drug sale and the death. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters