QUESTION

What are my best chances of not going to jail,and having my record erased after a hit and run charge? First time offense of any kind.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a 21 year old female,with no previous record,and am afraid this charge might ruin my life.Lost my job already at the bank.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your best chances of not going to jail, and having your record erased after a hit and run charge is to hire a lawyer to help you.  A private lawyer will have more time to devote to your case, but if you can't afford a private lawyer, a public defender may be able to help you as well.  There are options your lawyer can investigate for you.  If you want a private lawyer, give me a call and we can discuss whether I am the right lawyer for you.  843-822-9800.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters