QUESTION

What are my best options if I am charged with 3 felonies?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Someone in my life was recently charged with CPSP in the 4th, Grand Larceny in the 4th and Forgery in the 2nd. He has a prior history with drug abuse and has served two bids in county jail on 3 drug charges (all misdemeanors). One was in 2009 and the other was 2012-2013. He has violated/failed probation and failed Drug Court, as well as never completing a drug rehabilitation program. I know that no one can predict what will happen, but does anyone have an opinion on the matter? I know he could be looking at serious time, at least he would be safe and not a danger to his children if he were to be sentenced. How much time do you think he is looking at or is there a chance of a reduction in the crimes and he is given another shot somehow? Thank you for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think he should hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters