QUESTION

What are my chance of getting my DUI reduced to a reckless speeding?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was coming home from the Dodgers playoff game (we won buy the way ). The president was in town and Mexico played USA in a soccer game so many cops should have Ubered but anyways was driving down the 110 S cutoff. I was on the 4th lane switched lanes to the 3rd lane and accelerated was pulled over by the highway patrol. First breath test came up .096 went to the station reblew at .08 was released no later than 10 minutes after blowing. No picture, no fingerprints, didn't read my Miranda rights. Cop said I was lucky and gave me a court day for January and we are in October. I passed all the rest that I took. Police officer did not make test visible to camera. I have a couple of cop buddies who say I will get a wet reckless but my question is what are my chances of getting an exhibition of speed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You're fortunate that you're pretty close to the legal limit, but it won't go anywhere if you do t have something representing you in court who knows what he is doing. First things first. Your lawyer or you must contact the DMV to request a hearing. You have only 10 days to save your license from an automatic suspension.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You have to fight it to get the exhibition of speed, but if you do you should be able to get it. If not take it to trial. Lawyer up.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters