QUESTION

What are my chance to drop to lesser charge if I was arrested for DWI w/ BAC>.08. and was not in car when arrested?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My tire popped as I was driving. I pulled over, turned off the car, and was sitting outside on the curb when police officers approached me. None of them had seen me driving, but smelled alcohol on me. I was arrested for my first DWI. They gave me a breathalyzer at the police station where I blew a .16. Since it was over .08, it was made a class A misdemeanor. Do I have a great chance of getting my charge dropped to something lower if I hired a lower? Do they have enough probable cause to prove I was driving if they had not seen me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on the county. Many counties will not reduce as a matter of policy.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters