QUESTION

what are my chances of beating a red light ticket if I bring a witness that was in the car at time of violation?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New York
More details to this question:
I was with my wife driving in manhattan and we went through a red light with the flow of traffic during the day. officer was by himself, and didnt even tell me why he was pulling me over. My wife would be my witness so im hoping her testimony would sway the judge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you went through the red light, what is your defense? I don't give you much of a chance of winning. Even if you went through with the traffic flow, all that means is that more than 1 of you is guilty of the violation. Try and negotiate a reduced charge.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters