QUESTION

What are my chances of being able to just pay my restitution in full with no jail time?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a warrant for Violation of Probation on first offense felony charge. I am the sole provider to my 1 year old daughter which is why I've been hesitant in responding to the warrant. It is my first offense and I'm worried that I would have to face jail time which for me is risking my daughter's safekeeping as well upon payment of restitution my probation would have been terminated. I was violated for not showing up to the office but also had an eviction and emergency move which I addressed to the office supervisor. I really can't leave my daughter. I breastfeed and am her sole provider. Can I have someone go to represent me? My daughter is all I'm thinking of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do have to start thinking about what you are going to do to get an attorney. The public defender can be appointed if you are indigent, but with an active arrest warrant out, you can be arrested anytime and anywhere. An attorney can help you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters