QUESTION

What are my chances of getting DWI dismissed?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled out for driving without a number place light on. I had drinks and the breathalyzer results show BAC .08%. What if I volunteer to get license suspension, go to DMV classes, and pay the charges?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Some places have an ouil diversion program. Your best bet is to get a lawyer that can help you.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is going to depend on the prosecutor's position, the court and your lawyer.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Aric Cramer
By just paying the fine and taking the classes you will be admitting guilt. You need to talk with a qualified DUI attorney to see if there were errors make by the officers that would prevent a conviction or qualify you for a lesser included offense.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
With .08 your chances of reduction are good. Your chances of a dismissal pretrial depend on other facts.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That is a decision for the Judge. Sometimes the States Attorney will object due to political pressure from MADD, if you go to trial they sometimes fold and accept.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Prosecutors have their standard offers they give on these types of cases and will not deviate from them unless there are serious problems with the case. It is always good to first see if the initial stop at the vehicle can be challenged. There are a lot of variables that go into a OWI or DUI cases. A BAC level of .08 is very susceptible to challenge. You will need the assistance of an experienced Michigan OWI attorney as this is a very complex area of the law.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
None of that will help you. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters