QUESTION

What are my chances of getting out of jail?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
'm on state probation and I was charged with a retail theft again. I was put in jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Nobody can answer that without more information. I retail theft usually is not the crime of the century, but you could receive anything from bumped up supervision, to a few months hit, to serving the balance of your probation in jail.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters