QUESTION

What are my chances of getting the prostitution charge off my record?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m not a prostitute or anything else. I didn’t agree on the search and I was told that they found paraphernalia.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Did you plead or get convicted of the charge If not there is nothing to get off your record.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Have you been convicted already? Then you can get it expunged after a period of time. Is the case still pending? Then you need to get a lawyer-or ask for an appointed lawyer and fight the case.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
If you get it dismissed you can seal it 30 days after dismissal.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
To give you an answer I need to know the facts of your case. How strong the case is against you depends on what was said, where you were, what you did, and what probable cause there was for the stop and for the search.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on how long ago your conviction was, you may be able to get it vacated off your record if you successfully completed all the terms of your sentence, and have not had any new convictions for anything else since that time.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If it is your only offense, it may be expunged in Michigan after 6 years.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you have only been charged, your should plead not guilty and ask for the assistance of an attorney. If there is a conviction, after 5 years you could petition the court to expunge your record.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted you cannot get it off your record. If you were not, you may be able to get the records sealed and expunged.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters