QUESTION

What are my chances of having a petty theft case dismissed and not on my record?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got caught for petty theft in los angeles, torrence area in a departmental store.I am now charged with misdemeanor and required to attend court on 22 Mar.This is my first offence, no previous records.What are my chances of having this case dismissed and not on my record?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
Depending on the circumstances, You may be able to participate in a petty theft diversion program. That program would call for the case to be dismissed following successful completion of an educational program and payment of a small fee. Accordingly, there would be no conviction on your record.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Lawrence Wolf
Update Your Profile
There maybe a good chance of getting it dismissed with an experienced attorney . There are factors which will determine the dismissal, those factors need to be discussed with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
If they have a good case against you the best you can hope for is a reduction to trespass.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
IF your lawyer negotiates with the DA you MIGHT be able to get it reduced to some sort of infraction which then is not on your record. But if you can't get an infraction do NOT plead straight up to a petty theft as not only will it go on your record but if you get busted for another petty in the future they can charge it as a felony if they want. It is called a Petty with a Prior.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult an attorney. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, which looks bad on paper. Since you have no prior(s), an experienced defense attorney may be able to obtain some kind of reduction in charge through negotiations with the prosecutor.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
To answer that question with a little more certainty, I would need some more specific details. For instance, what is the amount of the alleged item that was taken? Call me at 818-336-1384 to discuss in further detail. I have been successful in getting Petty theft charges dismissed, but would need to speak to you in further detail to give my opinion on your situation.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Can the case end up being dropped? Of course. Is that likely? No. The police and DA don't spend time and money arresting, charging and prosecuting cases only to drop them because you 'want' them to. That's not how the system works, obviously. IF there are valid defenses, facts, evidence, witnesses, sympathies, etc. that would allow an attorney to 'beat' the charges by keeping the prosecutor from proving the case as alleged, then, yes, the case could be won. Won through motions, won at trial, or won by negotiated plea or dismissal. You won't know until you consult with counsel with ALL the facts. If serious about hiring counsel, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Depending on your record, which you state is clean, you might be able to get into a theft diversion program. Upon completion the charge will be dismissed.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters