QUESTION

What are my chances of still getting charged since it has almost been 2 years since the DUI offense?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
In November of 2012, I was arrested for a DUI offense. I was released from jail the following day on bond and was never arraigned. It has now been over a year and I still haven't been charged or arraigned. I am not complaining by any means.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There could be a warrant out for you. If you have a paper driver license, you will not be able to get a new one because your driving record may be flagged. You should have been given paperwork telling you when to come back for your arraignment.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Usually on DUI cases, like most misdemeanors, it will state on your ticket that you have a certain time period to appear in court and be arraigned. Usually it is within 10 days or so. If you do not, a bench warrant could be issued and that may be the case with you. Check with the court to see what the status is.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The cops may have never looked to charge you in the court. It is almost always very fast to get to court on this type of charge.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would consult with an attorney and generally tip toe around the sleeping dog.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters