QUESTION

What are my chances of the other state releasing my license so I can get one where I live now?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Arizona now. I moved from Michigan in August 2011. I got my third DUI in 2006. The state of MI said I have to have a review in order to possibly get my license back. I have been sober since February 2006. I have letters, from friends and family stating my sobriety. I still need to do the evaluation. I have no intention of moving back to MI. I was told even if I paid my responsibility fees it wasn't a going to get me my license cleared. I need a driverโ€™s license here to drive my blind mother and my father who is 76 and having heart issues again. My parents both need surgery soon.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney to hold the appeal hearing here in Michigan. No other way to get your license hold lifted.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your parents; however, hardship is not a basis for an appeal. None of your letters in support of sobriety should even mention them; as the SOS dislikes hardship pleas. Yes, you do need to pay your driver responsibility fees. You really do need an experienced attorney because one small mistake will make you denied and then you will either have to come back to MI for hearing, or wait another year. Some driver license attorney's prefer their client to come to a hearing (your choice.) I am not one of them. I like to do it through an administrative review where all documents required are submitted at once. If you were to hire me, you could have your assessment done by Skype in Michigan. It is difficult to deal with out of state assessors because they do not know the "Michigan way." Getting your drug test is a bit difficult because it has to be done by a lab with two out of 3 integrity variables, or an adulterant test and the integrity variables must show on the tox report. You can't go in for a drug test and come out with a valid test. They have to be done by a lab. You will need letters from people who have known you for at least a year and all have to state when you stopped drinking alcohol or using drugs, even if they did not know you in 2006. The letters also have to have many other things that the SOS won't tell you to include. There is also a petitioner's affidavit. If you are on medication, you have to get a physicians report, which can be time consuming and cumbersome. Doctor's are hard to deal with, but it can be done. Since you have been sober since 2006, you have a great chance; however, again, one or two little mistakes will make you wish you had a lawyer from the beginning.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
You will need to clear up all matters in Michigan to get your license restored. Contact an attorney in Michigan to discuss these issues further.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Can explain the details on how to apply for review in Michigan but sounds like you already know what needs to be done. Perhaps if you consult a specialist attorney in AZ can help with the licensing issue in AZ regardless of MI position. If AZ won't grant you a license then you must address issue in MI. Don't get evaluation until you are ready to come to MI for lic restoration hearing because only good for about 45 fays before your request is filed.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to clear in Michigan before you will be able to procure a license in Arizona. Contact a Michigan attorney with the details.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters