QUESTION

What are my chances that I can get this DUI set aside in court?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was pulling into my driveway when an officer turned his lights on behind me. He informed me that my music was too loud, it's a stock radio, no aftermarket speakers. He then proceeded to do a field sobriety test. Admittedly, I put my foot down after counting to 11. He never told me that he smelled alcohol on me, or any other indicators that I had been drinking. He then arrested me on suspicion of DUI. I refused the Breathalyzer at the station. I live in Oregon. I was very cooperative and they never fingerprinted me or took my picture.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Without any blood or breath test, the prosecutor can still proceed, but they will have a much more difficult task than if they had scientific proof. Now, all they have is the opinion of the officer. I have won cases like that, but you are not guaranteed to win. Every case is different. In this case, important factors will be the apparent credibility of you, and the apparent credibility of the officer, in the eyes of the jury. The goal is to get a not guilty verdict from the jury. Once you are convicted, it normally will be very difficult to get that conviction overturned.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can not expunge a DUI.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If this happened in Oregon you need to speak with Oregon attorney, not Florida.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters