QUESTION

What are my chances the judge won't send me to prison and will I get a bond for a probation violation?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I lost both of my parents due to cancer and have been very depressed. I am 22 and I have been out on probation since April 2013. This was my first time ever messing up and since, my suicide attempt, I have started going to therapy which I've never done before. If someone could please help, I am need an answer as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Tell me nothing about the underlying matter for which you are on probation, nor do you tell me what the probation violation is, nor do you tell me whether or not you have any criminal history.... all factors that are considered by the judge.... I have no way of answering your question.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Each judge is different. Many defer to the recommendations of your probation officer so it is always good to have your PO on your side. You also need a good attorney one that predominately practices criminal defense and regularly handles probation violations with your particular judge. Also, some judges and POs are more sympathetic than others. Whatever you do, make sure you have a good lawyer on your side.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
It is very difficult to answer your question without knowing more about what you are on probation for, and how you violated that probation. Life circumstances, and especially the fact that you realize that there is a problem and are taking measures to make yourself right, can be helpful in such a situation. It may be worth your while to simply call an experienced defense attorney in your area and explain the whole situation so you can better know your options.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It's impossible to guess what a judge will or will not do in a given situation. The best advice I can give you is to hire an attorney to help you with this.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It depends on your prior record, what you are probation for and how much compliance you have shown. But, if lower level felony, it is unlikely that you will go to prison. It is best to have an attorney. Get back into compliance ASAP. Be prepared to show proof of therapy etc that you have been doing.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You did not say what your probation violations was. It is highly unlikely you would go to jail, unless the violation was serious and you have had a repeated history of violations, which you do not.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters