QUESTION

What are my chances to get a license all before I have been convicted of anything and to get another license in another state?

Asked on May 30th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
DUI was on 5/29/16. On 5/30, I applied for a lost license and it went through. They said that it will be here in 7 days. I take it this may work since I have yet to be convicted. Also, I want to attempt to try and take that license and try for a new out of state license. I have two state options.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends what happens at your DMV hearing (if you even requested one). Remember the DMV hearing is completely separate from the court case.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to a local attorney before you try this scheme. Computers determine if a driver's license is valid, not your possession of a plastic card. Also some states have strong fraud laws.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters