QUESTION

What are my course of action on a warrant was issued on a 17 year probation?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was brought in on a warrant that is 15 years old for a probation violation for payment of $52.50.The warrant was issued in January 2000. Payment was made in 2005 thru a tax return in that same year. When the warrant was issued, I was already done with my probation which ended in 1999. I bailed myself out and return for court in August 3, 2015. As a result, I lost my job and my place to live (renting from former employer).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Secure new employment. Secure new housing. Not necessarily in that order.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters