QUESTION

What are my legal options if a car salesman would not give my deposit back on a used car that has transmission problems?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I gave a deposit of $1000.00 to a used car salesman (I should have known better!) he was going to auction to get a Saturn for me as agreed. I told him I would pay no more than $3000.00 total. He brought the car back, I drove it and it had obvious transmission problems. I asked for my deposit back and he will not give my back deposit.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Sue him in small claims court.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This depends on what the agreement was, such as whether the salesman was to procure a specific vehicle, whether he was going to act on your behalf or purchase and resell the vehicle, etc.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters