QUESTION

What are my legal options if ex is falsely accusing me of strangulation?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend filed charges on me saying I strangled her, which is completely untrue. She filed them when she found out I was back with my ex before her. Now she is harassing me and my girlfriend. She is telling me that she’s tried to drop the charges, but then when she hears something about my girlfriend and I she tries pushing for more charges. She has also threatened my life and expressed concern about getting a psychological evaluation done because she knows she will not pass. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
You need an experienced lawyer, and quick. Strangulation is a felony crime in Minnesota - serious stuff. Your lawyer will help you figure out a way through this thing. If she's truly lying, then your lawyer will determine how best to use that fact for your benefit.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters