QUESTION

What are my legal options on an incorrect police DUI report?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Police officer asked me to do breathe test. I did. He accused me of tampering with the machine. I was clueless. He then told me my only other choice was a blood test. I was not able to make up my mind. He wrote it down as refusal. After all that he casually tells me my breath machine reading was .19. He never writes that in the report. But it is there in the video. What are my options?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Simple. Hire a DUI specialist.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get qualified DUI counsel.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your option is to hire and attorney to defend you to the extent possible. There may be issues, but this is too serious to do on your own.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Fight the charges. Go after the cop. Take it to trial. Refusals are hard for the state to win.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can challenge the refusal. Contact a DUI attorney in your area.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters