QUESTION

What are my legal options to protect my daughter from a bully at school

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter was suspended for defending herself from three attackers at school. They said she would be expelled if there was another altercation. One of the attackers made a threat to fight my daughter after the suspension. They are all between ages fourteen and sixteen. I want to know if I have any legal recourse to protect my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

North Carolina takes school bullying very seriously.  In fact, the North Carolina Legislature recently passed a cyber-bullying statute which protects minors from online bullying. Your best recourse for dealing with in-school bullying is to cover your tail; document everything, inform the principle and other administrators of the circumstances surrounding the bullying, and if the harassment continues, you could consider threatening legal action against her assailants and their parents. You were correct in teaching your daughter to defend herself, just make sure that she understand when it is appropriate to fight and when it is not.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters