QUESTION

What are my options at this point if I do want to pay the fine with my taxes, that would actually benefit me, but I do not want a warrant issued?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I received a DUI in 2013. I have paid about half of the fine, but have completed the classes, and community service. I am only missing the fine but this year. I had a baby and am unable to pay by the date they are expecting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Once the warrant is recalled, the lawyer can then request an extension for you.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters